Your privacy is important

This statement outlines how Mater Dei, Camden uses and manages Personal Information provided to or collected by it.

Mater Dei is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Mater Dei may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Mater Dei’s operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing Mater Dei environment.

What kind of personal information does Mater Dei collect and how does Mater Dei collect it?

The type of information Mater Dei may collect and hold can include (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • pupils and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at a NSW Catholic school
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors and
  • other people who come into contact with Mater Dei

Personal Information you provide: As noted, Mater Dei will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of:

  • forms filled out by Parents or pupils
  • face-to-face meetings and interviews
  • telephone calls

On occasions people other than Parents and pupils provide personal information, including Diocesan Education Offices and Catholic schools.

Personal Information provided by other people: As noted, in some circumstances Mater Dei may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or advice from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record.

As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Mater Dei’s treatment of employee records where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Mater Dei and an employee.

How will Mater Dei use the personal information you provide?

Mater Dei will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, which is the provision of Catholic schooling, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and Parents: In relation to personal information of pupils and Parents, Mater Dei’s primary purpose of collection is to enable Mater Dei to provide schooling for pupils enrolled in a special education environment. This includes satisfying both the needs of Parents and the needs of pupils throughout the whole period any pupil is enrolled at Mater Dei.

The purposes for which Mater Dei may use personal information of pupils and Parents include:

  • to keep relevant authorities informed about matters related to schooling, through reports, correspondence, newsletters, advertising material and website
  • day-to-day administration
  • looking after pupils’ educational, social, spiritual and medical wellbeing
  • seeking donations and marketing for special education at and within the scope of the outreach programs at Mater Dei
  • to satisfy Mater Dei’s legal obligations and allow Mater Dei to discharge its duty of care

to promote the secular and religious education of students at Mater Dei.

Failure of Pupils/Parents to Provide Personal Information

In some cases where Mater Dei requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information requested is not obtained, Mater Dei may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or provide an educational service for a pupil within any of its outreach programs

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Mater Dei’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.
The purposes for which Mater Dei uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • insurance purposes
  • seeking funds and marketing for Mater Dei
  • satisfying Mater Dei’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to Child Protection legislation.

Volunteers: Mater Dei may also obtain personal information about volunteers where volunteers provide services for the school or relevant school authorities associated with Mater Dei.

Marketing and fundraising: Mater Dei treats marketing for the future growth and development of the school as a special education facilitity as an important part of ensuring that Mater Dei continues to be a quality service provider within the Catholic Special Education Sector

Personal information held by Mater Dei may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Mater Dei’s marketing.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider Mater Dei community may from time to time receive fundraising information. Mater Dei’s publications, like newsletters, brochures and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for the purpose of marketing Mater Dei.

Who might Mater Dei disclose personal information to?

Mater Dei may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another school
  • Church agencies, including Centacare, Diocesan Education Offices, Reception School Principal’s, CCER and Professional Standards Bodies.
  • Trustees of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan
  • Government departments (both Commonwealth and State)
  • Medical practitioners
  • People providing services to Mater Dei including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches
  • Recipients of Mater Dei’s publications
  • Anyone you authorise Mater Dei to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas: Mater Dei will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied i.e. Full Fee Paying Overseas Students (FFPOS)); or
  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles

How does Mater Dei treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Mater Dei means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

All members of Mater Dei staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Mater Dei has in place reasonable steps to protect the personal information Mater Dei holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Mater Dei may do this by use of various methods including, as necessary, locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

Mater Dei endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Mater Dei by contacting the school office on ph: 46557481.

The National Privacy Principles require Mater Dei not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information Mater Dei holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Mater Dei holds about them and to advise Mater Dei of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils, appropriate to the nature of their intellectual disability, may seek access themselves. To make a request to access any information Mater Dei holds about you or your child, please contact Mater Dei in writing.

Mater Dei may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Mater Dei may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Mater Dei will advise the likely cost in advance.

Mater Dei may deny access to information it holds about you if:

  • provision of such access would be inconsistent with its “duty of care” to pupils
  • provision of such access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others
  • the information requested falls within the Privacy Act exemption relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils

Mater Dei respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, ST Mater Dei will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s Parents. Mater Dei will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by Mater Dei about them or their child by contacting the Mater Dei on ph: (02) 46557481. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Mater Dei’s duty of care to the pupil.

Mater Dei may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by Mater Dei about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way Mater Dei manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Mater Dei Privacy Contact Person, Mrs Anne Lauder, Business Manager at admin@materdei.org.au

Revision of Policy

Mater Dei reserves the right to monitor and revise this policy. Revised versions of this policy will be published on the Mater Dei website from time to time. Please always use the “refresh” button when accessing this policy.

Internet Users

A separate Mater Dei Internet Users’ Policy is currently under development.